Saturday, April 29, 2017

Music Tag

I was going to do a Picture Saturday, but I haven't had time to draw more than like three things this week, and I feel like I ought to wait until I can give you guys a quality post. (Unless you guys would rather start seeing like... single pictures with more detail? I DON'T KNOW.)

So instead! I'm going to answer a bunch of questions about music, which ought to be fun and interesting. (Because I'm a very interesting person, dang it!)

I promise to have a fun Picture Saturday next week, just you wait! But until then, here we go!

1.) Do you play any instruments?

Well. I don't currently. I used to play French horn in middle school, and I was fairly good, but once I hit high school, that fell to the wayside while I started taking singing classes at the college.

I would really like to learn how to play guitar or piano... or both! So that I could sing and play at the same time, that would be freaking fantastic, am I right?

2.) What is your favorite music genre?

Ehe. I like a lot of different styles of music, depending on my mood. I mean I'll listen to whatever's popular on the radio, and then turn around and listen to full on opera.

But I would have to say that the music that I listen to and it... resonates in my soul... is classical crossover. I like music with full voices, and more skill than your average pop.

3.) Is there a music genre that you absolutely can't stand?

Uugh. I cannot listen to screaming heavy metal. Or rap. Rap is so obnoxious. 
But the kind of "music" where the singer is just screaming into the microphone, I get physically pained, like, "YOU ARE DESTROYING YOUR VOCAL CHORDS! YOU FOOL! NODULES, MAN! NODUUULES."

4.) What is your favorite way to listen to music? (CD, Vinyl, mp3, radio, etc..)

Ohh... either on CD or plugged into my phone. I like it when I can turn on the music and it just absorbs into my bloodstream and I can feel it pulsing inside me. Yassss.

5.) Top three favorite bands/singers?

*facepalm* Probably Il Volo, Josh Groban, and Anthony Warlow. They have this type of tone-quality that make my cold, cold heart go pitter-pat.

6.) What are your three favorite chords?

Ehm, seeing as I don't play any instrument that uses chords, I'm gonna just...


7.) What do you think about TV and Movie Soundtracks?
 *Pauses Magnificent Seven soundtrack* What?

8.) Ever made a mixed CD?

Hasn't everyone?

9.) The old days of music were the better ones. Do you agree?

I don't know. I think mostly yes? There was a lot more soul in old music than there is now... I mean...

Because you know I'm all about that bass,
'bout that bass, no treble
I'm all about that bass, 'bout that bass, 
no treble....
I'm all about that bass, 'bout that bass..
But I think some music now is better than music then. I don't know. I think there's good and bad in both ages. I'm kind of under the opinion that we need to stop comparing the different times. Like music changes. Get over it.

this is my new favorite gif.

10.) Have a ever covered a song and recorded it? Which one?

Ehem. Here is a handy-dandy link to my youtube channel where I sing covers. Sometimes. Intermittently. Rarely. But I do sing.

11.) The saddest love song is?

Oh. Ehm. I'm gonna be super cheesy and say "When I Look at You" from The Scarlet Pimpernel Musical, cause... IT HOLDS SPECIAL MEANING TO ME OKAY?

Honorable mentions:
*Happy in my Heartache
*Always Hate Me

I can't chose. There are lots. They are sad. 

12.) The happiest love song is?

*Crazed Treskie laughter* Right at this particular moment I'm going to say, "When You Say You Love Me." By Josh Groban because yes. 

Honorable Mentions:
Be My Forever
Still Fallin'
We Are Love

13.) What makes you like a song?

Typically it starts with the lyrics, then the voice, then the melody.
I can't like music if I don't like the lyrics.
I don't tend to like music if I don't like the singer's voice... like, I'll find a cover or something that is tolerable to my ears. lol. 

14.) What song best represents you?

I sat here and thought about this one for like...a whole three minutes. (That's a very long time, as I am easily distracted.)
Gonna have to say... Let Me In, from Rigoletto, is pretty much me. 

15.) What do you love about music?

Oh man.

Music is something else. Music is like seeing someone's heart and soul. Very few things are as personal and emotional as music.
Music can make you happy, or sad, or wistful.
A single song can bring back a flood of memories from ages and ages ago.
Music can tell stories.
Music communicates things in ways ordinary words and actions can't.
Music connects people.
Music can be a window to someone's soul the same way eyes are.
Music is so powerful.
Music is like a piece of heaven on earth. It's magical and wonderful and absolutely necessary.

They say people who pray with song pray twice.

That's amazing.

Music is amazing.

Alrighty everyone, that's all I have for tonight.

Question Time
Have you heard any of my song suggestions already?
What do you think about music? 
Can you answer three of the tag questions for me? 

I love you all!

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Picture Saturday || April {2}


I should never be allowed to go this long without posting. 

You know how freaking long it takes to edit pictures?

Such long times. 

*Treskie blinks blearily at you*

There's a truly absurd amount of art this week, so buckle down, maybe grab a cup of coffee or something, and prepare for this week's gallery. (Hysterically narrated by a very tired and sarcastic Treskie.)

1.) I like to call this one "I-just-got-new-markers-and-pink-hair-seems-like-the-thing-to-do."

2.) The "Ooh those colors go well together!"

3.) Person: Why are you fanarting yourself?
Me: I must.*

*no that's not me, what are you talking about?

4.) Spring apparently makes me like yellows.

5.) It also makes me go, "You know what's cool? Fairies."

6.) Seriously. Fairies.

7.) *Breathes heavily*

(This one isn't finished, but I like the sketch soooo.)


9.) So my sis-in-law asked me to draw a thing for her and Joe's anniversary. 
This was the rough draft that turned out amazingly-- until my pen blotted all over Flynn's freaking face when I was coloring it.

10.) And this was the replacement. I'm quite proud of these, actually lol.

11.) This truly embarrassing one of Tristan. Like, "DUDE LOOSEN UP! WHY SO STIFF AND STUPID LOOKING?" *Flips table over* "WHY DO YOU LOOK LIKE A BLOND ASIAN?"

12.)  Angry Tristan is angry.

(Do ignore the incredibly awful foreshortening. Please and thank you.)

13.) As much of a tomboy Kate is, she's still the kind of person who likes to make sure she looks like she tried somewhat. So here's a picture of her doing her hair and probably thinking about Tristan, because girls are stupid.

14.) Flash forward to the first time she had to kill someone and it broke her a little.

15.) Me: I really don't need to draw another couple ever
Brain: ......
Me: ..........
Brain: You gotta.
Me: Yes, master.

16.) This one happened after a certain person (you know who you are) thought I couldn't put up a fight. Oh yeah? Oh yeah? lol.


18.) And finally! (Forget drumrolls, can I get thunderous applause?)
This one that has a funny story behind it, but all I'm gonna say about it, is that he went in for a kiss and she was like, "Nope. Not today."


Wow! Congratulations! You made it to the end of this extremely long and probably boring post. 

You deserve all the cake. 

All of it. 

*Hugs you*

I'm thinking I'm gonna do a lifey post again soon. I haven't done one of those in a long time, and I think it's kind of important for my readers (AKA yooou) to feel like you know me a little more than just as that sarcastic typist throwing art at you and hoping you'll like it. 


So anyway, ladies, gents, and Timelords, I'm going to post this now. I apologize if there are typos. I'm very tired and even though I double-checked and proof-read this thing, I probably missed a mess up. Lol, please forgive me if I did.

Question Time!
Favorite overall?
Best colored?
Favorite black and white?
Best of the fairies?
Favorite with crazy colored hair?
Life post: yay or nay?

I love you all!

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Picture Sunday || April { 1 }

You know that feeling of exhaustion...
where you're so tired that you can't sleep,
and when you do sleep, you don't sleep well, 
and you just sit there, in this stupid perpetual state of tiredness...

I'm at that point. 

*Has a snark.*


  *Boing boing boing*

I am extremely sugared up and caffeinated.

You want to see some drawings?

Okay, here we go!

1.) It's spring! Which means baseball!

 2.) Why is Flynn so freaking impossible to draw? Is it because his face is too perfect?
We may never know.

 3.) The girl who's eyes seem to be looking in two different directions. Please send help.

 4.) This terrible awful sketch. Proportions don't exist here.

 5.) Christine's sad lil face!!

 6.) This cute little child with her oversized hat...

 7.) Sometimes The Walking Dead makes me somewhat sad.

 8.) I like Michonne.

 9.) This stupid kiss where I was like, WHAT IS HIS FACE DOING? WHY

 10.) I like waist hugs this week, I guess. Look at Kate and Tristan being the cutest of all the couples!

I'm sorry I've been so absent lately, guys. I have a lot going on these days.

Sometimes I find music and I adore it.

Question Time!
Favorite colored?
Best black and white?
Favorite on toned paper?
Did you listen to the song? 

I love you guys!