Thursday, October 24, 2013

Day twenty-four

A song you want to play at your funeral

Are you for freaking real!?

To be honest, I've never really thought much about my funeral. It's not really something I go into. I'm more of a "When I die, I'm going to face God and be judged." which obviously.... takes priority.

But um, let's see.

I'm finking....

Allegri's Miserere is really rather beautiful. (You don't have to listen to it all, the thing last like ten minutes.)

English translation:

Have mercy upon me, O God, after Thy great goodness
According to the multitude of Thy mercies do away mine offences.
Wash me throughly from my wickedness: and cleanse me from my sin.

I mean, seriously. Wow. Doesn't that make your heart hurt a little? 

And now I'm going because I have stuff to do. 



  1. hahaha. me either! my brother has always had a few songs he's always said he wants played at his funeral, and i've never given it any thought! i mean. i guess hymns and stuff? idk. i'll just hope that my children will know me well enough to know what music i want played at my funeral. haha. children, or friends, or whoever is around when my time comes. uhm. yeah. anyway...i didn't actually listen to the song but the lyrics are great.

    1. lol it just seems so WEIRD to plan your own funeral!

      lots of hymns, I think.

      I don't blame you for not listening to it. It's long, and Gregorian Chant, while beauteous, takes some getting used to. XD

  2. Stayin' Alive, Satyin' Alive. Stayin' ALLLIVVEEEE!

    For the record, I spent nearly all day trying to refrain from doing that.

    1. BUWAHAHAHAHAHAHAA!!! I totally just spewed coffee reading that comment.


Oooh, hello! Are you going to leave me a comment? You must, I insist: your thoughts are appreciated!

I am the queen of replying to comments, so if you leave me one, I shall reply post haste. Plus! If you click on that little "Notify me" button, you'll have all follow up comments plopped right into your inbox. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by, darling.