Wednesday, March 19, 2014

So many tags, so little time

It's funny how, when you get tagged, you like a million at once? It's never just one tag.

It's also funny, how when you're a new blogger, tags are exciting!

And when you've established yourself...  you get a tag and you're like.....


Anyway, I got tagged three times!! (hurray) Once with the Liebster Award and twice with the Sunflower Blogger Award.

Because both tags require me to ask you eleven questions, and because I'm feeling rebellious, I am only going to think up eleven questions and use them for BOTH tags.

This is going to be a long post, but I promise to break it up with hilarious pictures and witticisms.

Liebster Award Rules: Acknowledge the blog that nominated you (*waves at Rose*).
Answer the 11 questions the nominating blogger created.
List 11 bloggers with less than 200 followers that deserve some recognition. (*spews coffee and cries*)
Post 11 questions for them to answer. Notify them that they've been nominate

And Rose's questions are:

1.) An anonymous someone drops a note on your front porch saying that they will fund a trip to either England, an African Safari, Prince Edward Island, or Italy. Which do you choose? Why?
     You're making me choose between England and Italy?!!?Well an African Safari is never going to happen. No way. Nope. I think I'd choose England.

2.) You're being forced to re-do your room. What color do you paint it?
      Probably light brown with vibrant accents. I dunno, that just sounds cool.

3.) Do you have a particular song that you listen to often, but it never seems to get old? If so, what is it?
     At the moment, I've been listening to Because of You and driving my family crazy.

4.) Would you rather be lounging in the sun on the beach reading a good book or adventuring in the waves?
     I like both equally. I tend to adventure and then lounge and it is most delightful.

5.) You suddenly end up with two twin kittens. One is a girl; one is a boy. What do you name them?
     Jo and Dean.

6.) You're organizing a get together with friends. Would you choose a picnic or a movie night?
     MOVIE NIGHT! With coffee and cookies! And/or Popcorn and lemonade!

7.) What is your pet peeve?
     Gurrrl, I have so many, it's not even funny. But right now, the one that comes to mind the most is when I'm driving the speed limit and someone is tailgating. It's like, "DUDE. BACK YOURSELF UP, OR I WILL FULL ON DRIVE TEN MILES UNDER THE SPEED LIMIT."

8.) Is there a new hobby you've been wanting to try out?
     Erm. I really want to get good at guns.

9.) If you could pick one instrument that you would (without any effort on your part) instantly master, which would you choose?
     Guitar! I want to be like:

10.) Would you like to be snowed inside for a week?

11.) Pick the closest book to you that you've read. What is your favorite character in the book?
       I actually just finished The Masterful Monk, and it's sitting right next to me. (It sounds deadly dull but it's not. We swears.)
      My favorite character in that would have to be Eric, because Eric is a freaking saint and I love him to mieces and pieces.

For this, I nominate:

*Anna (HA! SUCKER.)

(Questions will be asked at the end of the post. KAY?)

Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeext up! The Sunflower Blogger Award from Bellaaaaa....

Le Rules:

1.) Share 11 facts about yourself  (WHY YOU HATE ME?)
2.) Answer the questions set by your nomination blogger.  (I CAN DO THAT.)
3.) Nominate 11 bloggers (THAT IS SO MANY.)
4.) Set questions for the nominated bloggers. (OKAY.)

Eleven Facts about Me:

1.) My brain freezes whenever someone tells me to tell eleven facts about myself.

2.) I think whoever came up with the Eleven Facts rule should be burned.

3.) I'm Jean Valjeaaaaaaaaan!

4.) I love the Cinderella Man

5.) My star sign is Cancer (haha. I'm a cancer. Haha.)

6.) I cannot get through a single conversation without quoting something. I even quote youtube videos, pinterest pins, and my family.

7.) If/When I get a car, I want our mechanic to teach me how to fix it... just in case.

8.) I have strong opinions when it comes to commenting on blogs. (You better answer back, darn it! lol)


10.) I can wiggle my ears. (I have skillz)

11.) According to my family, I compulsively quote their quotes back at them. Like if someone says, "Oh, I'm a llama again! Wait." I have to go, "YAY! I'm a llaaaama againnn! ....Wait." because apparently my ego thinks that I can quote better than them. (I can, usually. That's another pet peeve. People who quote wrong. SO ANNOYING.)

That's it....

Bella's questions are:

1) Do you like Daylight Savings Time?
I think Daylight Savings Time is a malicious plot to deprive me of my extra hour of sleep in the morning. It was probably invented by an Early Bird who thought he knew all the things.
2) What is one really good series which you have just discovered?
Series of what? Books? Movies? TV show?
     I'm going to go with books and say the Thirteenth Child trilogy was tubular.

3) Are you a subtle fan-girl or more of a loud excited fangirl like me?
It really depends on who I'm with. If I'm with people who are subtle fangirls, I fangirl subtly and with maturity. If I'm with Bella, I'm more of a ASDFLKJSFLKJASDFOSDK *dies*

4) Hamburgers or Hot dogs?
Hamburgers! (do you have any idea what's IN hot dogs!? Ewww.)

5) Do you like wearing sweaters or do you prefer hoodies?
I don't really own hoodies....

6) Do you like going out in the evening?
I freaking hate going out in the evening. My evenings are mine! My own! Myyyy precioouuusssss. I will be fun and sociable all day, but around six pm, I'm like, "I want my home, I want my jammies, and I want my internets."

7) Did you ever play Truth or Dare and did you like it?
    Truth or Dare is the worse game ever invented. Seriously! You either suffer abject humiliation through a truth, or abject humiliation through a dare! It's retarded.

And Anna's questions:

1) Have you ever gone dancing? Of any kind? (But specifically swing or ballroom)

I've never gone dancing... ever. I don't know how to dance. But when I'm alone, and I know no one can see me and judge...

2) Would you rather be thrown into Middle Earth but you couldn't meet any of the characters from the books, or thrown into the Supernatural world, but you got to spend a lot of your time with the Winchesters?
     Oh you did not.
     You did not just ask me that.

I hate you.

If I was thrown into a world, I'd want to meet the characters, darn it!

Nope. Not choosing. So there. 
3) Favorite flavor of tea?
    I like Tetley's black tea, with a little bit of milk and sugar.

4) If you had to choose one, would you rather go deaf, or blind?
     WHAT'S THE DEAL WITH THESE QUESTIONS, ANNA? Deaf means no more music, no more conversations.... But blindness I wouldn't be able to see my family, or the ocean, or watch the sunset.

I think I'd rather be deaf..... 

5) What's your go-to song when you're feeling down?
     I tend to go to Josh Groban's You Are Loved.

6) Would you rather eat cookie dough uncooked, or just have cookies?
     I'm the queen of eating cookie dough. I love cookies too, but if there's cookie dough, I will go for that like I haven't eaten in days.

7) If you have graduated High School, how did you celebrate it and what did you get for a gift? And if you have yet to do so, what are your plans?
    I celebrated by doing the dance from question one, and then I did nothing.... it was delicious. And my uncle got me a laptop, because he great and wonderful.

                Alright! Now my questions are:
For those of you who got the Sunflower Award, 
just pick seven that you like.

1.) Are you musically inclined?
2.) Would you rather go to jury duty or get "sucked out of an airplane window"?
3.) What is you opinion on spiders?
4.) What's taters, Precious, eh? What's taters?
5.) Do you have siblings? If so how many?
6.) What sounds more appealing, skydiving or surfing?
7.) Would you ever have a nerf war with me?
8.) Movies or TV shows?
9.) If you were to give a fake name at a Starbucks, what name would you choose and why?
10.) Can you finish this quote? "Life is pain, highness, anyone who says differently--"
11.) If money and maintenance were not a problem, would you like to own a black, 1967, Chevy Impala?

For the Sunflower Award, I tag:

*Cait (I need you to do this. Okay?)

I apologize to you poor people.
Seriously, if I had to do this, you should do this.
Love you all!



  1. Heheh. This was very amusing, Treskie. :) I love reading random facts about people. Also, your answer for "do you like to go out in the evening?", was perfect. I completely agree with you. :)

    1. I'm glad you liked it!! :)

      I hate being out in the much. lol! I like it that you agree.

  2. Okay, 1) this post was freaking awesome, 2) gifs gifs how I love thee, 3) YES OKAY CHALLENGE ACCEPTED I'LL DO IT, 4) WOULD I OWN AN IMPALA. What kind of question is that!! XD XD

    1. 1.) Why thank you! It took for-freaking-ever.
      2.) me too
      3.) DO IT! YAY!
      4.) I thought it was a good question!! lol

  3. I loved this post! You will be so proud of me, I just read all of it. The whole post. The entire thing.

    *high five self*

    Anyways, it was very amusing and I enjoyed reading all of your hilarious answers and the GIFs where awesome.


    1. Haha! I am proud of you. *High five* really quite impressed. It was a long post.

      I like finding fun gifs, I'm glad you liked them!!

  4. I can finish the quote: "-is selling you something." Princess Bride, right?

  5. Hey there! I just found your blog through Cait, and I positively ADORE it! *smile* I'm such a movie geek, and I quote everything ALL the time. It drives my family crazy. And I also repeat the quote when others quote, because, well, others always quote wrong. And it's horrible. ANYWAY, I loved this post, and the GIFs were totally awesomepants. =D

    1. Haaaaiiiiiiiiiiii!!!! Haha! Cait's awesome. And I'm glad you like my bloggy. XD

      Movie geeks FTW! *knuckle bump* All those people who quote wrong are annoying, and make me irritated. :(

      Thanks for commenting! I do adore comments. lol. :)



Oooh, hello! Are you going to leave me a comment? You must, I insist: your thoughts are appreciated!

I am the queen of replying to comments, so if you leave me one, I shall reply post haste. Plus! If you click on that little "Notify me" button, you'll have all follow up comments plopped right into your inbox. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by, darling.